July 27, 2019

Committees

PEARC20 Executive Committee

General Chair: Gwen Jacobs
University of Hawai’i

General Co-Chair: Maytal Dahan
Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

General Co-Chair: Sandra Gesing
University of Notre Dame

ACM Liaison: Ashley Cozzi
ACM

Awards Chair: Amit Chourasia
San Diego Supercomputer Center (SDSC)

Birds of a Feather Chair:
Rylan Chong
Chaminade University

Communications ChairClaire Stirm
San Diego Supercomputer Center (SDSC)

Continuity Chair: Dana Brunson
Internet2

Diversity and Workforce ChairLauren Michael
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Diversity and Workforce Co-Chair: Sarvani Chadalapaka
University of California, Merced

Evaluations Chair: Julie Wernert
Indiana University Bloomington

Exhibitors Co-Chair: Tracy Smith
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Campus Research IT

Exhibitors Co-Chair: Ruth Marinshaw
Stanford University

Finance Chair: Janet McCord
Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Logistics Chair: Macauley Wiencken
University of Hawai’i

Networking and Security Chair: Corey Eichelberger
University of Illinois

Proceedings Co-Chair: Peter Enstrom 
University of Illinois

Proceedings Co-Chair: Tabitha Samuel
University of Tennessee

Proceedings Co-Chair: Diana Dugas
New Mexico State University

Student Program Chair: Elizabett Hillery
Purdue University

Student Program Co-Chair: Laura Theademan
Purdue University

Tutorials Co-Chair: Robert Sinkovits
San Diego Supercomputer Center (SDSC)

Tutorials Co-Chair: William Garrick
Portland State University

Technical Program Chair: Craig Stewart
Indiana University, Pervasive Technology Institute

Technical Program Co-Chair: Sean Cleveland
University of Hawai’i

Technical Program Co-Chair: Shawn Slavin
Indiana University, Pervasive Technology Institute

Panels ChairJennifer Geis
University of Hawai’i

Posters ChairLaura Martin
University of Illinois

Proceedings Co-Chair: Peter Enstrom
University of Illinois

Proceedings Co-Chair: Tabitha Samuel
University of Tennessee

Proceedings Co-Chair: Diana Dugas
New Mexico State University

Project Manager: Macauley Wiencken
University of Hawai’i

Visualization Showcase Chair: Jason Leigh
University of Hawai’i

Workshops Chair: Patrick Schmitz
University of California – Berkeley

Workshops Chair: Kyle Chard
University of Chicago

Birds of a Feather (BOF) Committee 

Birds of a Feather Chair:
Rylan Chong
Chaminade University

Contributor: Tabitha Samuel
University of Tennessee – Knoxville

Communications Committee 

Communications ChairClaire Stirm
San Diego Supercomputer Center (SDSC)

Contributors:
Maria Dumanlang
University of Hawai’i

Megan Janeski
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, NCSA

Macauley Wiencken
University of Hawai’i

Mentor:
Marisa Brazil
Arizona State University

Exhibitors Committee

Exhibitors Co-Chair: Tracy Smith
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Campus Research IT

Exhibitors Co-Chair: Ruth Marinshaw
Stanford University

Finance Committee

Finance Chair: Janet McCord
Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Treasurer: Dave Hart
The National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Logistics Committee

Logistics Chair: Macauley Wiencken
University of Hawai’i

Contributor: Kim Bergeron
KGB Events Planning

Proceedings Committee

Proceedings Co-Chair: Peter Enstrom 
University of Illinois

Proceedings Co-Chair: Tabitha Samuel
University of Tennessee

Proceedings Co-Chair: Diana Dugas
New Mexico State University

Student Program Committee

Student Program Chair: Elizabett Hillery
Purdue University

Student Program Co-Chair: Laura Theademan
Purdue University

Contributors:
Sai Ramadugu
University of Iowa

Winona Snap Childs
Indiana University

Aaron Weeden
Shodor

Mandy Terrill
Oregon Health & Science University

Ron Payne
University of Illinois

Technical Program Committee

Technical Program Chair: Craig Stewart
Indiana University, Pervasive Technology Institute

Technical Program Co-Chair: Sean Cleveland
University of Hawai’i

Technical Program Co-Chair: Shawn Slavin
Indiana University, Pervasive Technology Institute

Track Chairs

Application software, support, and outcomes Co-Chair: Michael Zentner
San Diego Supercomputer Center (SDSC)
 
Application software, support, and outcomes Co-Chair: Julia Looney
Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)
 
Facilitation of Advanced Research Computing Co-Chair: Kaylea Nelson
Yale University
 
Facilitation of Advanced Research Computing Co-Chair: Gladys Andino Bautista
University of Virginia
 
Machine Learning and AI Co-Chair: Nick Maggio
University of Oregon
 
Machine Learning and AI Co-Chair: Anagha Jamthe
Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)
 
People enabling research computing Co-Chair: Sharon Broude Geva
University of Michigan
 
People enabling research computing Co-Chair: Jackie Milhans
Northwestern University
 

Tutorials Committee

Tutorials Co-Chair: Robert Sinkovits
San Diego Supercomputer Center (SDSC)

Tutorials Co-Chair: William Garrick
Portland State University